Privacy

 

Your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. We are committed to protecting your information. By visiting our website and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting directly in writing at orders@comvet.com.au

1. When do we collect personal information?

Visitors to our website may choose to submit personal information to obtain information or subscribe to our publications. We will also collect your personal information from you directly when we deal with you in person, over the phone or when you send us correspondence via email.

2. What do we do with the information?

Providing personal information is up to you. We will collect personally identifiable information to respond to your questions and comments by e-mail. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from our website.

We never knowingly supply the information, which you voluntary provide us, to any third party. It is used solely by us, or our authorised representatives, for internal purposes only.

If you have subscribed to receive our publications, your email address will be stored securely on our database for bulk email correspondence, which generally occurs monthly. If a subscriber wishes to unsubscribe, they may do so by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of our bulk email correspondence or by notifying us in writing. Please see How to contact us below.

We automatically record your IP address so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic trends. Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites. Comvet uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our web pages and to make our site more user-friendly. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider.

3. Access your personal information

You can request access to your personal information that we hold. Such requests must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. We may also ask you to provide us with proof of identification before releasing or altering your personal information. Please see How to contact us below for further details.

4. Keeping personal information current

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like to correct your personal information, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please see the How to contact us section below for details and we will take the necessary steps to correct it in accordance of the Privacy Act.

5. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out in the How to contact us section below. We will make all attempts to respond to your complaints or requests within a reasonable time after a complaint or request has been made.

6. How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify us that your opt-out from receiving blogs, publications or other correspondence has not been successful please contact:

ATT: Privacy

Email: orders@comvet.com.au